He played a mean (funny) drunk. He is buried at Arlington, been to his grave just a simple military headstone. Other parts that I can remember, The Caine Mutiny, Bad day at Black Rock, the Delta Force, Death Hunt.
He was a marine but missed Iwo Jima due to an injury on Saipan I think/
Holy Shit. has no one mentioned Forest Gump?
Blazing Saddles - funniest movie ever
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Matrix - the first is easily the best
The Dark Knight Trilogy
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Star Wars Original Trilogy
Last of the Mohicans - Daniel Day Lewis is awesome
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Saving Private Ryan
Kill Bill Vol 1 and 2
Edge of Tomorrow - Live Die Repeat
I love the Matrix. For a time, it was up there with one of my favorite all time films. I considered adding it to my list, but the damn sequels have sorta stained the original in my mind. I still love it, obviously, but those two sequels are just bad and drag down the lore a bit now. The Wachowski's haven't recovered since....though I did like aspects of Cloud Atlas.
It's funny, when Matrix Reloaded and Revolutions came out, I was so obsessed with The Matrix, I tried to convince myself that they weren't actually bad movies, but just misunderstood because they were so ambitious, lol...totally deluding myself. I guess it was a similar phenomenon with people telling themselves the Star Wars prequels are good films, lol.
Last of the Mohicans just missed my cut. That movie is so great. DDL was obviously amazing, but don't discount Wes Studi's role.
I listen to the musical score all the time. Michael Mann is one of my favorite directors (at least his films during the 90's), so I came down to choosing Heat or Mohicans...I chose Heat, but it was tough....and like I said before, my film choices are entirely based on nostalgia and memories, so my list a year from now (or tomorrow, lol) would likely look different than it does now.
Yep, gotta add Blazing Saddles to my list as well. cutting edge comedy. broke new ground just like Animal House.
Nobody ever seen "Where the Buffalo Roam"?
Cloud Atlas was an ok 1 1/2 hour movie stuck in 3 hours of cinema. That movie just dragged on so long. I watched it but it was more out of interest on how they used the characters and showed development over time. It was an interesting premise. I was the same about The Matrix. My sister actually bought me the box set of all the movies plus the separate disks of extras along with the anime' movie. I still have it but I haven't watched it in quite a while. I will watch The Matrix about any time it comes on TV but in the sequels the CGI just about ruins it for me along with the let down of the ending. I am not a writer but the first had a lot of promise. They just didn't know where to really go with it.
I haven't seen Sense8 or whatever it is on Netflix. I think I will give it a try after I get caught up on the Marvel series.
Did anybody mention a few good men?
Couldn't agree more. Their recent bomb of cinematic hubris, "Jupiter Ascending", was more of the same, with even shittier story telling.
Speaking of the Wachowski's, their first film, "Bound" (1996, starring Jennifer Tilly, Gina Gershon, and Joe Pantoliano, a great character actor, who later played Cypher in Matrix [not to mention The Goonies, Memento, and The Sopranos]), is a really underrated neo-noir crime/mob flick.
Hart's War, Spy Games, Geronimo (early 90s version).